St. John the Baptist Parish Cemetery

Edgard, Louisiana

Thanks to Phillip Tassin who spent many hours under a hot August sun gathering this information.  Your efforts are appreciated, Phillip.

 

1.) Henry J. Scioneaux

Louisiana

PFC 244 ADA SLT BN CAC

WWII

Feb 14, 1914 - Nov 30, 1963

 

2.) Marie Josephine Lennen

‚pouse de de Lezin Becnel

ne‚ le 21 Septembre 1816

d‚cede‚ le 13 Juin 1842

 

3.) J. B. Voisin

n‚ le 6 Septembre 1807

d‚ced‚ le 13 Juin 1842

 

4.) J. B. Picou

(day and month are illegible) 1758

d‚ced‚ le 19 Sep 1833

… l'ƒge de 75 ans

 

5.) Jacques Cantrelle

1st LT Lousiana Militia

Revolutionary War

Apr 1, 1752 - Sep 12, 1824

 

6.) Felicite Picou

d‚ced‚ le 22 Avril 1898

… l'ƒge de 66 ans

 

7.) Vilfred Vicknair

n‚ le 13 Oct 1832

d‚ced‚ 11 Oct 1833

 

8.) Louis Gabb

Jan 28. 1831 - Jan 28 1894

 

9.) Azema Poche (wife of Louis Gabb)

Oct 15, 1838 - Dec 23, 1916

 

10.) F. N. Dinvaut Sr.

Mar 20, 1882 - Sep 12, 1970

 

11.) Velleda A. Jasmin

Sep 15, 1889 - May 8, 1979

 

12.) H. Aric Manade

2 Mars 1856 - 13 Sep 1864

 

13.) Martha Marie Canon

Mar 30 1889 - Feb 6 1948

 

14.) Noemie L. Edwards

Jan 13, 1941 - Feb 27, 1994

 

15.) Samuel Rudolph Joseph

Louisiana

PFC Army Med Svc

July 22, 1936 - Aug 7, 1964

 

16.) Sam Victor *

Died May 11, 1919

 

17.) Caroline Victor *

Died Nov2, 1937

 

18.) Beulah V. Boulia *

Feb 17, 1903 - May 24, 1989

 

(Names on lines 16, 17, and 18 are on the same gravesite marker.)

 

19.) Lucille Boulia

Died Feb 20, 1919

 

20.) Bennie F. Jones Jr.

Feb 26, 1948 - Feb 28, 1967

 

21.) Leona Louper

May 19, 1896 - May 26, ???? (The death date is illegible. It appeared to be 1971)

 

22.) Lillian Perrilloux

Feb 14, 1899 - Aug 25, 1984

 

23.) Emelda Louper

Nov 28, 1915 - Apr 25, 1995

 

24.) Catherine Chenet

d‚cede‚ le 12 Nov 1852

… l'ƒge de 62 ans

 

25.) M. E. Manade

n‚ le 16 Dec 1833

d‚ced‚ le 24 Aout 1866

 

26.) Louis Sorapuru *

July 29, 1899 - May 23, 1980

 

27.) Joyce Becnel Sorapuru *

Aug 9, 1929 - Jan 1, 1996

 

(Names on lines 26 & 27 are on a tomb labeled Family of Louis Sorapuru)

 

28.) Emily Shexnayder

Jun 15, 1881 - Sep 19, 1956

 

29.) Theodule Shexnayder

1843 - 1915

 

30.) Marcelite Laurent Shexnayder

1846 - 1921

 

31.) Aline Shexnayder Graugnard

1872 - 1899

 

32.) Alfred B. Shexnayder

1978 - 1931

 

33.) Angelina Shexnayder Becnel

1886 - 1940

 

34.) Aline Graugnard Henderson

1899 - 1954

 

35.) Prosper Jules Mialaret

Jun 26, 1866 - Jul 15, 1918

 

36.) Jean Jacques Haydel

n‚ le Aout 1744

d‚ced‚ le 1826

 

37.) Albert J. Becnel

Jul 13, 1878 - Aug 31, 1939

 

38.) Louis Davenay Perret Jr. *

Aug 9, 1895 - Apr 4, 1975

 

39.) Daria M. D'Arensbourg *

Mar 11, 1899 - Jul 5, 1948

 

40.) Lezin Francois Perret *

Feb 25, 1897 - Mar 5, 1965

 

41.) Aline Josephine Perret *

Nov 25, 1897 - Jun 17, 1961

 

(Names on lines 38 - 41 are on the same tomb)

 

42.) Alponse J. Simon Sr. *

Apr 10, 1910 - May 3, 1979

 

43.) Marie Perret Simon *

Jun 10, 1907 - Jun 13, 1997

 

44.) Norman J. Kroll *

Jan 31, 1902 - Jan 21, 1969

 

45.) Irma Marie Perret *

Oct 14, 1896 - Sep 26, 1968

 

46.) Madeleine Perret Kroll*

Sep 21, 1903 - Aug 16, 1988

 

(Names on lines 42 - 46 are on a tomb marked A.J. Simon Family)

 

47.) Victorin Madere

d‚cede‚ le 26 Oct 1853

… l'ƒge de 40 ans

 

48.) Victorin (et son fils Victorin Madere)

d‚cede‚ le 31 Oct 1842

… l'ƒge de 8 ans 6 mois

 

49.) Nellie F. Oubre

1881 - 1983

 

50.) John A. Oubre, Sr.

1884 - 1968

 

51.) Andrew J. Oubre

S. SGT US ARMY WWII

Mar 3, 1916 - Jul 9, 1994

 

52.) Rosa Alexander

Jun 8, 1920 - Apr 8, 1992

 

53.) Maruis Latour (husband of Catherine Konecke)

Aug 11, 1883 - Apr 25, 1927

 

54.) Harold Scott Roussel, Sr.

Jul 2, 1912 - Oct 9, 1985

 

55.) Louis Roussell

Aug 27, 1917 - Mar 13, 1973

 

56.) J. Anatole Perret

n‚ le 15 Avril 1853

d‚ced‚ le 22 Nov 1884

 

57.) Dame G. Justin Perret

ne‚ le 19 Mars 1826

d‚cede‚ le 4 Jan 1887

 

(lines 56 and 57 are on the same tomb)

 

58.) P. Reine Jacob

Mar 14, 1869 - Jul 21, 1929

 

59.) Beatrice J. Jacob

Dec 20, 1882 - Jun 16, 1986

 

(lines 58 & 59 are on the same tomb)

 

60.) Denis Martin Moll

n‚ le 9 Octobre 1821

d‚ced‚ a la Nouvelle Orleans le 1 Janvier 1872

 

61.) Alfred Chapoton

Mar 25, 1881 - Apr 6, 1946

 

62.) Pauline Naquin Chapoton

Oct 28, 1886 - Jun 25, 1980

 

(lines 61 and 62 were on the same gravesite marker)

 

63.) Adam Johnson Jr.

PFC US Army WWI

Jul 29, 1889 - Feb 4, 1980

 

64.) Joseph A. Songy

Louisiana PVT US Army WWI

Jan 11, 1895 - Jun 3, 1973

 

65.) J. Frederic Blanc

n‚ a Clavier Dep. Du Var, France le 5 Oct 1807

d‚ced‚ le 29 Sep 1841

 

66.) Jules Frederic Blanc

n‚ 30 Sep 1840

d‚ced‚ 29 Juillet 1853

 

67.) C Virginie Thieberville

ne‚ Esnault

d‚cede‚ le 29 Sep 1853

 

68.) E. Anastase Ber. Thieberville (et son fils C. Virginie Thieberville)

ne‚ le 16 Aout 1853

d‚cede‚ le 24 Oct 1853

 

69.) Ene. (Etienne) Ambroise Thieberville

n‚ a Houdan dep de Seine et Oise. France

n‚ le 14 Juin 1812

d‚ced‚ le 14 Mars 1855

 

70.) Noelie Cire Williams

Oct 10, 1902 - May 17, 1973

 

(lines 65 - 70 were on a tomb with the inscription Familles Etienne et Victor Thieberville et Numa Trepagnier et Williams)

 

71.) Conan Marshall Babin

1898 - 1956

 

72.) Felicie Bacas Babin

1899 - 1988

 

73.) Paul Leo Babin

1934 - 1970

 

74.) Conan Marshall Babin

1898 - 1956

 

(the names on lines 71 - 74 are on Tombeau de la Famille Levet)

 

75.) George Henri Tassin Jr.

n‚ 10 Avril 1884

d‚ced‚ le 30 Mars 1907

 

76.) George Henri Tassin Sr.

n‚ le 15 Avril 1851

d‚ced‚ le 4 Janvier 1929

 

77.) Mathilde Perret Tassin (et son E'pouse Devouee)

ne‚ le 29 Octobre 1857

d‚cede‚ le 6 Janvier 1956

 

78.) Evelina M. Breaud

ne‚ le 23 Fevrier 1884

d‚cede‚ le 5 de Juillet 1928

 

79.) M. Henriette Tassin

ne‚ le 15 d'Avril 1878

d‚cede‚ le 11 de Mai 1860

 

80.) M. Amelie Tassin

ne‚ le 2 de Decembre 1888

d‚cede‚ le 15 d'Aout 1973

 

(the names on lines 75 - 80 are on the tomb of Geo. Tassin)

 

81.) Slidell

 

82.) Etienne Reine

Aug 3 1884 - Nov 15. 1975

 

83.) Josepha W. Reine

Mar 18, 1891 - Nov 18, 1982

 

84.) Cecil Reine

Nov 28 1917

 

(the names on lines 82 - 84 are on the same tomb)

 

85.) Jules Gourio

6-10-1873 - 7-27-1915

 

86.) Vildres Hebert

 

 

87.) Irma Picard

1913 - 1928

 

88.) Albert L. Keller

1859 - 1937

 

89.) Ursine V. Keller

1863 - 1949

 

90.) Achille E. Picard

1886 - 1949

 

91.) Gertrude K. Picard

1887 - 1970

(the names on lines 86 - 91 are on the same tomb)

 

92.) La Famille Florian Millet

 

93.) Neymour F. Pecouet

Member of Johnson Camp No. 494 WOW (Woodmen of the World)

Born Fredicksburg, Va. Jun 13, 1860

Died Edgard, La. Sep 13, 1910

 

94.) Paul Lestrade

n‚ le 5 Mars 1849

d‚ced‚ le 12 Mars 1858

 

95.) Claudette Ann Granier

7-11-1936 - 12-23-1936

 

96.) Claude Henry Granier

10-5-1937 - 1-10-1940

 

97.) Emelien Granier

May 5, 1875 - Nov 14, 1917

 

98.) Delia Granier

Sep 1, 1881 - Jan 24, 1957

 

(the names on lines 95 - 98 are on the same gravesite marker)

 

99.) Eddie Granier

1899 - 1948

 

100.) Jean Laurent Rome

n‚ le 10 Aout 1841

d‚ced‚ le 5 14 Juillet 1864

 

101.) Joseph Vial

1887 - 1937

 

102.) Louis F. Vial

Mar 8, 1889 - Nov 17, 1970

 

(the names on lines 101 & 102 are on the same gravesite marker)

 

103.) Emile C. Tastet (beloved husband of Olive Villeneuve Tastet)

Feb 21, 1861 - Feb 27, 1928

 

104.) Julie Picard Keller

1877 - 1920

 

105.) Achille Leon Keller

1870 - 1948

 

106.) Albert V. Moller

1877 - 1930

 

107.) Clothilde Picard Moller

1881 - 1951

 

(the names on lines 104 - 107 are on the same marker)

 

108.) Maurice St. Pierre Fly.

 

109.) Elise Faucheaux-Stahl-Moellmann

Oct 17 1896 - Jan 22, 1985

 

110.) Alba D. Bossier

Apr 29, 1899 - Sep 9, 1977

 

111.) Albert L. Bossier Sr.

Mar 15, 1889 - Feb 16, 1966

 

112.) Albert J. Shexnayder

Nov 2, 1922 - Jun 26, 1935

 

113.) Robert Faucheaux

PFC US Army WWI

Jan 6, 1894 - Aug 26, 1966

 

114.) Pierre Numa Faucheaux

Bn Sgt Maj US Army WWI

Dec 18, 1890 - May 11, 1979

 

115.) Jean Numa Bonneville

n‚ le 29 Decembre 1848

mort le 24 Fevrier 1852

 

(the names on lines 112 - 115 are on the same tomb)

 

116.) Muriel B. Bethancourt

` 1896 - 1919

 

117.) Oscar L. Bossier

1860 - 1926

 

118.) Elmire V. Bossier

1871 - 1951

 

119.) Elise M. Bossier

1892 - 1962

 

120.) Edward J. Berthelot

1890 - 1989

 

(the names on lines 116 - 120 are on the same tomb)

 

121.) P. Edmond Rodrigue

n‚ le 8 Decembre 1813

d‚ced‚ le 30 Octobre 1853

 

122.) F. E. Edmond Rodrigue

n‚ le 28 Mars 1839

d‚ced‚ le 13 Septembre 1839

 

123.) Aime Icar Rodrigue

ne‚ le 13 Septembre 1851

d‚cede‚ le 5 Juillet 1852

 

124.) Faustin Rodrigue

d‚ced‚ le 4 Juillet 1909

… l'ƒge de 69 ans

 

125.) J. Ellis Millet Sr

1886 - 1955

 

126.) Sabine Laurent Millet

1888 - 1975

 

127.) Judith M. Haydel

1909 - 1951

 

128.) Marietta Elise Millet

1911 - 1973

 

129.) Rita Sabine Millet

1921 - 1964

 

(the names on lines 125 - 129 are on the same marker)

 

130.) Sarah E. Daniel (E'pouse de A. H. Isaacson

d‚cede‚ le 23 Decembre 1898

 

131.) Marie Estelle Hymel (E'pouse de Louis Aubert)

d‚cede‚ le 27 Decembre 1896

 

132.) Minnie Hymel (E'pouse de Paul Landry)

d‚cede‚ le 27 Juin 1903 … l'ƒge de 23 ans

 

(the names on lines 130 - 132 are on the same marker)

 

133.) Adam B. Jones

Mar 23, 1867 - Apr 25, 1936

 

134.) Anne Adele Bossier Jones

Jan 12, 1856 - Nov 12, 1943

 

135.) Noemie Jones

Sep 2, 1894 - Feb 14, 1982

 

136.) Caire Infants Barthelemy & Francis

 

137.) Apoline Haydel

June 18, 1835 - Sep 27, 1921

 

138.) Adam Barthelemy Haydel

Dec 20, 1832 - Jan 12, 1930

 

139.) Imelda Jones

Sep 21, 1889 - Dec 28, 1978

 

(the names on lines 133 - 139 are on the Famille Andre Hymel tomb)

 

140.) Urbain Picou

n‚ en 1760 - d‚ced‚ en 1844

 

141.) Marie Louise Panis

ne‚ en 1769 - d‚cede‚ en 1852

 

(the names on lines 140 - 141 are on the U. Picou tomb)

 

142.) James J. Caire

Jul 7, 1893 - Dec 18, 1935

 

143.) Henriette Webre Caire

Oct 14, 1897 - Nov 26, 1968

 

(the names on lines 142 - 143 are on the same tomb)

 

144.) Mrs. Ludger Pancaire

Died Jun 17, 1896

Age 62 years

 

145.) Ludger Pancaire

Died June 17, 1896

Age 71 years

 

146.) ??hel (possibly Michel) Pancaire

Died May 19, 1912

 

147.) Rene Pancaire

1871 - 1949

 

148.) Malvina D. Pancaire

1877 - 1968

 

149.) Leona Rousselle

Jul 6, 1903 - Aug 27, 1970

 

150.) Amelione Madere

1908 - 1989

 

(lines 145 - 150 are on the same marker)

 

151.) Henry J. Zeringue Sr.

Jul 15, 1887 - Oct 27, 1948

 

152.) Aimee K. Zeringue

Jan 2, 1884 - Aug 16, 1968

 

(lines 151 & 152 are on the same marker)

 

153.) Victor Haydel Jr.

Died Jun 19, 1919

 

154.) Valentine D. Haydel

Died Sep 12, 1921

 

155.) Victor Haydel Sr.

Died Nov 21, 1924

 

156.) Daniel Wilson

Died Nov 17, 1956

 

157.) Mrs. Norma H. Wilson

Died Nov 15, 1978

 

158.) Kermit A. White

Died Nov 22, 1980

 

159.) Wilberine H. White

Died Nov 19, 1986

 

(the names on lines 153 - 159 are on the same tomb)

 

160.) Michel Tanous Haik

Dec 27, 1902 - Sep 16, 1944

 

161.) Laurence Basset Haik

Jan 21, 1906 - Apr 11, 1967

 

162.) Shirley Ann Haik

Jan 10, 1935 - Oct 17, 1985

 

(the names on lines 160 - 162 are on the same tomb)

 

163.) Sidney Caire Sr.

Aug 28, 1891 - Jun 3, 1962

 

164.) Annette Jones Caire

Jul 21, 1892 - Jun 27, 1965

 

(the names on lines 163 & 164 are on the same tomb)

 

165.) Laura Hymel (beloved wife of Etienne J. Caire)

July 5, 1869 - Nov 20, 1941

 

166.) Etienne J. Caire

Sep 17, 1868 - Jul 16, 1955

 

167.) Etiennette Marie Caire

Oct 1, 1889 - Jun 20, 1970

 

168.) Dennis F. Caire

Mar 6, 1899 - 1974

 

(the names on lines 165 - 168 are on the same tomb)

 

169.) Marie Leonie Laurent (wife of Angelo Champagne)

Oct 10, 1862 - May 25, 1931

 

170.) Lena C. Cognevich

Jan 6, 1882 - May 12, 1961

 

171.) Haydee Champagne

Aug 23, 1885 - Aug 2, 1970

 

172.) Angelina Kohler

Aug 6, 1887 - Sep 18, 1970

 

173.) Lionel J. Champagne

Mar 19, 1890 - Jul 6, 1936

 

174.) Angelo Champagne

Dec 25, 1857 - Nov 9, 1942

 

175.) Marc Cognevich Jr. D.D.S.

Jul 11, 1884 - Jun 14, 1966

 

176.) Edna M. Tassin Rodrigue

Jan 26, 1912 - Sep 9, 1990

 

(the name on lines 169 - 176 are on the same tomb)

 

177.) Etienne Frederick

Aug 3, 1881 - Jun 26, 1966

 

178.) Jules Ory

n‚ le 10 Aout 1830

d‚ced‚ le 8 Octobre 1906

 

179.) Mrs. Abel Noelie Vicknair

Nov 3, 1874

 

180.) Bernard Lousteau

n‚ le 17 Avril 1873

d‚ced‚ le 23 Mai 1890

 

181.) Guillaume Lousteau

Dates are illegible.

 

(lines 180 & 181 are on the same marker)

 

182.) Adolph C. D'Arensbourg

Jun 23, 1860 - Jun 2, 1931

 

183.) Ivan Oubre

1923 - 1940

 

184.) Louise Ory D'Arensbourg

1865 - 1951

 

185.) Clemence D'Arensbourg

1903 - 1980

 

(the names on lines 182 - 185 are on the same tomb)

 

186.) Leon D'Arensbourg

Jan 18, 1857 - Sep 14, 1895

 

187.) Mrs. Leon D'Arensbourg

n‚ Amelie Haydel

Jan 7, 1859 - Sep 11, 1931

 

188.) Leonie D'Arensbourg

Dec 25, 1879 - Jun 2, 1933

 

189.) Leon F. D'Arensbourg

Mar 22, 1889 - Sep 15, 1942

 

190.) Edgard J. Laurent

Jan 18, 1881 - Dec 14, 1942

 

191.) Adolphina D'Arensbourg Laurent

Jan 12, 1883 - Nov 6, 1975

 

(the names on lines 186 - 191 are on the same tomb)

 

192.) Emile E. Landeche

Apr 30, 1885 - Aug 17, 1956

 

193.) Rose Agnes Boudreaux (beloved wife of Emile E. Landeche)

Oct 4, 1889 - Mar 19, 1933

 

194.) Norman E. Landeche (beloved husband of Carmen Amedee)

Sep 1, 1913 - Oct 12, 1952

 

(the names on lines 192 - 194 are on the same tomb)

 

195.) J. St. Martin Becnel

Jun 8, 1880 - Dec 11, 1939

Member of Maple Camp No. 146 W.O.W (Woodmen of the World)

 

196.) Rupert Jerome Dinvaut Sr.

Mar 27, 1912 - Dec 23, 1984

 

197.) Roland James Neville III

Aug 15, 1980 - Oct 12, 1995

 

(the names on lines 196 & 197 are on the same tomb)

 

198.) Marie R. Lapeyrolerie

Jul 2, 1882 - May 8, 1971

 

199.) ??renest (the marker was broken) Robisky

Jan 3, 1880 - Apr 11, 1951

 

200.) Jean Tassin

 

201.) Felician Tassin

 

(the names on lines 200 & 201 are on the same marker)

 

 

202.) Elphege F. Dugas

Sep 14, 1892 - Sep 29, 1941

 

203.) Irene D'Arensbourg Dugas

Aug 20, 1897 - Jul 21, 1962

 

(the names on lines 202 & 203 are on the same marker)

 

204.) Clarence D. Perez

Aug 4, 1900 - Dec 19, 1963

 

205.) Mme. Jerome Bossier

d‚cede‚ le 23 Decembre 1911

 

206.) Josepha A. Perez

Apr 18, 1904 - Sep 9, 1982

 

207.) Vida Jude Gendron

Nov 13, 1939 - Dec 25, 1940

 

208.) Olivia N. Berthelot

Oct 16, 1857 - Mar 13, 1944

 

209.) George V. Gendron

Aug 17, 1879 - Jul 1, 1960

 

210.) Alice B. Gendron

Feb 18, 1883 - Oct 3, 1972

 

211.) George Jr. and Emile Gendron

Born and died 1905

 

212.) Charles M. Woodruff

Oct 2, 1950 - Jan 11, 1951

 

213.) Gerard P. Hymel

Sep 27, 1959 - Sep 28, 1959

 

214.) Glenda A. Gendron

Dec 23, 1937 - Aug 29, 1989

 

215.) Clifford Paul Gendron

Jan 23, 1906 - Sep 18, 1991

 

(the names on lines 207 - 215 are on a tomb inscribed Famille Paul Berthelot)

 

216.) Cecile Faucheaux Granier

Mar 18, 1900 - Nov 2, 1938

 

217.) Joseph Lorio

d‚ced‚ le 26 Aout 1891

… l'ƒge de 66 ans

 

218.) Claire Lorio (son epouse)

d‚cede‚ en 1868

Agee de 46 ans

 

219.) Pauphile Lorio (son fils)

d‚cede‚ en 1873

Age de 19 ans

 

220.) Azema Lorio

ne‚ le 15 Mai 1844

d‚cede‚ le 23 Mai 1904

 

(the names on lines 216 - 220 are on a tomb inscribed Famille Fracois Lorio)

 

221.) Thomas T. Becnel

Apr 12, 1861 - June 21, 1927

 

222.) Nadeje Laroque Turgeau

Lpouse de Cyrille C. Theard

d‚cede‚ le 11 Juillet 1904

 

223.) Seraphine Cambre

Epouse de Pierre Millet

ne‚ le 5 Fevrier 1816

d‚cede‚ le 8 Mars 1851

 

224.) J. Numa Millet

1863 - 1900

 

225.) Lena May Millet

1908 - 1912

 

226.) Mrs. Charles Detery

ne‚ Lilli Marie Millet

1893 - 1922

 

227.) Jean Ovide Millet

1865 - 1937

 

228.) Mrs. Jean Ovide Millet

ne‚ Marie Dwyer

1868 - 1937

 

(the names on lines 224 - 228 are on the same tomb)

 

229.) Maurice Emile Burch

Jun 28, 1891 - Nov 6, 1913

 

230.) Emile Burch

Aug 16, 1857 - Jan 28, 1916

 

231.) Dr. George E. Burch

Sep 27, 1885 - Jan 26, 1930

 

232.) Emile Burch II

1917 - 1920

 

233.) Antoine Burch

1885 - 1936

 

234.) Odile C. Burch

1862 - 1951

 

235.) Lottie M. Burch

1889 - 1976

 

236.) Minnie Burch Hymel

1900 - 1980

 

237.) Roger J. Burch Sr.

1904 - 1981

 

238.) Earl A. Hymel

1899 - 1985

 

(the names on lines 229 - 238 are on the same tomb)

 

239.) James Wallace Champagne

Dec 2, 1886 - Oct 16, 1908

 

240.) Marie Gracieuse Haydel (wife of James Evariste Champagne)

Mar 3, 1866 - Sep 23, 1933

 

241.) Raoul George Champagne

Jan 13, 1889 - Mar 3, 1935

 

242.) James Evariste Champagne

Jan 2, 1864 - Feb 1, 1937

 

243.) Edward Antione Champagne

Jan 17, 1898 - May 18, 1955

 

244.) Paul J. Champagne

May 11, 1891 - June 21, 1973

 

245.) Aline Copponex Champagne

Feb 15, 1893 - Nov 18, 1975

 

(the names on lines 239 - 245 are on a tomb inscribed Jas. E. Champagne)

 

246.) Famille A. Perilloux

 

247.) Elodie W. Bourgeois

1925 - 1990

 

248.) Sidney W. Bourgeois Sr.

1911 - 1989

 

249.) Elphege A. Bourgeois (beloved husband of Luthecia A. Landeche)

Sep 9, 1874 - Oct 20, 1931

 

(the names on lines 247 - 249 are on the same marker)

 

250.) Infant Berthelot

1932

 

251.) Camille P. Berthelot

1903 - 1932

 

252.) Aimee Noelie Becnel Berthelot

1876 - 1937

 

253.) Marie Septima Becnel

1886 - 1937

 

254.) Drauzin A. Berthelot

1878 - 1945

 

255.) Josephine B. Roussel

1906 - 1961

 

256.) Michel A. Perret Sr.

1902 - 1972

 

257.) Cecile Anne Berthelot

1913 - 1974

 

258.) Marie B. Perret

1908 - 1990

 

(the names on lines 250 - 258 are on the same tomb)

 

259.) P. F. Brou

n‚ le 27 Mars 1800

d‚ced‚ le 16 Octobre 1830

 

260.) J. Arthur Brou

n‚ le 5 Janvier 1844

d‚ced‚ le 21 Octobre 1893

 

(the names on lines 259 & 260 are on the same marker)

 

261.) Olivier R. Webre

Oct 12 1888 - Mar 13, 1919

Member of Johnson Camp No. 494 WOW (Woodmen of the World)

 

262.) Louis Robert Webre

July 9, 1862 - Sep 25, 1940

 

263.) Onezie L. Webre

Oct 30, 1896 - Aug 5, 1922

 

264.) Clarance J. Webre

Oct 4, 1902 - Aug 15, 1932

 

265.) Lucien Wells

n‚ le 11 Decembre 1803

d‚ced‚ le 2 Novembre 1848

 

266.) M. Marceline Roussel

d‚cede‚ le 25 Juillet 1839

… l'ƒge de 24 ans

 

(the names on lines 261 - 266 are in the same family plot)

 

267.) Louis Lalande D'Appremont

d‚ced‚ le 29 Novembre 1821

 

268.) Emile F. Sentilles

Nov 27, 1900 - Jan 13, 1920

 

269.) Bathilde Montz Webre

Oct 6, 1876 - Jan 23, 1945

 

270.) Henry P. Webre

Jul 15, 1874 - Apr 10, 1961

 

(the names on lines 269 & 270 are on the same marker)

 

271.) Emile Laurent

May 7, 1860 - Jul 14, 1915

Member of Johnson Camp 494 WOW (Woodmen of the World)

 

272.) Annette Becnel Laurent

1860 - 1932

 

273.) Lubin Francois Laurent

Dec 4, 1889 - Feb 18, 1979

 

(the names on lines 271 - 273 are on the same tomb)

 

274.) Slidell

 

275.) Domingue C. Lousteau

5-7-1871 - 4-17-1957

 

276.) Virginia Berthelot Lousteau

7-8-1972 - 8-8-1949

 

(the names on lines 275 & 276 are on the same tomb)

 

277.) Geo. Sidney Tassin

Jun 17, 1879 - Mar 16, 1950

 

278.) M. Leonie G. Tassin

Apr 11, 1879 - Jul 14, 1957

 

279.) Olga G. Tassin

Aug 3, 1905 - Feb 4, 1967

 

(the names on lines 277 - 279 are on a tomb inscribed Famille Sidney Tassin)

 

280.) Charles J. Tassin

n‚ le 21 Avril 1882

d‚ced‚ le 5 Fevrier 1972

 

281.) Lea Annette Millet Tassin

ne‚ le 19 Janvier 1891

d‚cede‚ le 7 Mars 1983

 

282.) Lucille M. Tassin

ne‚ le 4 Fevrier 1907

d‚cede‚ le 9 Mai 1988

 

283.) Yvonne Rita Tassin

ne‚ le 24 Septembre 1918

d‚cede‚ le 27 Avril 1990

 

(the names on lines 280 - 283 are on a tomb inscribed Charles J. Tassin)

 

284.) Josephine Odile Haydel Keller

Oct 2, 1877 - Dec 4, 1949

 

285.) Eve Leocadie Haydel Becnel

May 5, 1887 - May 24, 1947

 

Lines 284 & 285 are on the same marker)

 

286.) Joseph Felix Scioneaux

Mar 14, 1898 - Jan 18, 1967

 

287.) Valentine Olympe Haydel Scioneaux

Feb 14, 1892 - Dec 13, 1975

 

(the names on lines 286 & 287 are on the same marker)

 

288.) Aline H. Ledoux

Feb 19, 1873 - Jun 21, 1931

 

289.) Albert V. Shexnayder

Jul 19, 1881 - Jul 14, 1907

Member of Ama Camp No. 402 WOW (Woodmen of the World)

 

290.) Louis Octave Hymel

n‚ le 2 Juillet 1814

d‚ced‚ le 8 Octobre 1892

 

291.) Apauline Adeline Troxler (E'pouse de Octave Hymel)

ne‚ le 27 Avril 1819

d‚cede‚ le 14 Octobre 1882

 

292.) F. Seraphin Millet

1842 - 1892

 

293.) Laura M. Hymel

Nov 4, 1898 - Apr 2, 1899

 

294.) Clemence Troxler (Mrs. Seraphin Hymel)

1845 - 1908

 

295.) Octave (Jack) Hymel

Nov 23, 1935

 

296.) Esteve J. Hymel Sr.

Aug 7, 1872 - May 24, 1941

 

297.) Honorat Hymel

Dec 22, 1867 - Sep 30, 1952

 

298.) Marguerite Becnel Hymel

Jun 6, 1873 - Jul 31, 1960

 

299.) Rene Etienne Hymel Sr.

Tec 5 US Army WWII

Aug 4, 1918 - Oct 10, 1993

 

(the names on lines 290 - 299 are on a tomb inscribed S. Hymel)

 

300.) Emile Laurent

May 7, 1860 - Jul 14, 1915

Member of Johnson Camp No. 494 WOW (Woodmen of the World)

 

301.) Annette Becnel Laurent

1860 - 1932

 

302.) Lubin Francois Laurent

Dec 4, 1889 - Feb 18, 1979

 

(the names on lines 300 - 302 are on the same tomb)

 

303.) Mrs. George Hymel

3-15-1862 - 3-3-1937

 

304.) Geo. Hymel

1858 - 1925

 

305.) Dr. Stephen Songy

May 9, 1889 - Oct 9, 1918

 

306.) Gaston Joseph Songy D.D.S.

Sep 25, 1901 - Dec 11, 1970

 

307.) Magda Landaiche Songy

Aug 31, 1901 - Mar 5, 1971

 

308.) Claude G. Songy Sr.

Apr 23, 1891 - Jan 6, 1978

 

309.) William P. Malone

Sep 16, 1920 - Oct 12, 1994

 

310.) Mrs. Alfred Songy

Jun 10, 1860 - Mar 17, 1919

 

311.) Mr. Alfred Songy Sr.

May 10, 1857 - Oct 3, 1930

 

312.) Prudent G. Songy

Feb 23, 1882 - Feb 4, 1948

 

313.) Gerald E. Songy

Sep 20, 1924 - Oct 31, 1957

 

314.) Mrs. Prudent G. Songy

May 7, 1879 - Aug 14, 1972

 

315.) Aubin A. Songy

Mar 1903 - Jul 4, 1975

 

316.) Alfred R. Songy

Nov 13, 1893

Died at Kendrick Seminary Nov 23, 1918

 

317.) J. Eddie Songy

Jun 12, 1908 - Jul 20, 1975

 

318.) Philomene S. Songy

Nov 8, 1904 - Apr 2, 1982

 

319.) Hickley J. Songy

May 6, 1903 - Dec 3, 1917

 

320.) Maurice J. Reine

Feb 23, 1878 - May 2, 1944

 

(the names on lines 305 - 320 are on the same tomb)

 

321.) Bathilde Montz Weber

Oct 6, 1876 - Jan 23, 1945

 

322.) Henry P. Weber

Jul 15, 1874 - Apr 10, 1961

 

(the names on lines 321 & 322 are on the same marker)

 

323.) L. Fossier

ne‚ le 27 5 Janvier 1846

d‚cede‚ le memei day

 

324.) Marie Fossier

ne‚ le 14 Octobre 1849

d‚cede‚ le 19 Juillet 1851

 

325.) Jules Morel de Guiramand

 

326.) Clairafat Morel de Guiramand

 

327.) Louise Adele Weinberg

ne‚ Ranson

 

328.) Louise Azemia Gravois (L'pouse de Jn. Bte. Vrin. Hymel)

ne‚ le 10 Novembre 1833

d‚cede‚ le 26 Septembre 1852

 

329.) Louis Prudent Debautte

Mar 11, 1855 - Sep 18, 1908

 

330.) Mrs. L. P. Debautte

ne‚ Laura Webre

Nov 24, 1881 - Jul 20, 1951

 

331.) Louis P. Debautte

Jan 15, 1878 - Oct 17, 1957

 

332.) Nemoure J. Fabre (beloved husband of Melanie Debautte)

Jun 15, 1897 - Jun 17, 1959

 

333.) Louis S. Debautte

Nov 28, 1910 - Dec 6, 1963

 

334.) Melanie Debautte Fabre

Jan 17, 1902 - Sep 18, 1997

 

335.) Pierre Zenon Ranson

 

336.) P. T. Terence Ranson

 

337.) Louis Norbert Ranson

 

338.) M. Felicie Ranson

 

339.) P. Henry Ranson

 

340.) P. Zenon Ranson

 

341.) Adele Le Bautte (E'pouse de P. T. Ranson)

ne‚ le 22 Juillet 1795

d‚cede‚ le 3 Novembre 1870

 

(the names on lines 335 - 341 are on the same tomb)

 

342.) Leonard M. Sorapuru Sr.

Jul 29, 1903 - Apr 15, 1984

 

343.) Pauline M. Sorapuru

May 8, 1911 - Jan 10, 1996

 

(the names on lines 342 & 343 are on the same marker)

 

344.) Cecile Fourroux Webre

Sep 29, 1865 - Sep 11, 1927

 

345.) Pierre Ernest Webre

Mar 23, 1866 - Jul 12, 1946

 

346.) James Ellis Webre

Dec 18, 1889 - Apr 21, 1950

 

347.) Noelie Webre

Dec 25, 1890 - Aug 6, 1967

 

348.) Lorraine Webre Becnel

Oct 6, 1899 - Aug 3, 1973

 

349.) Alma M. Webre

Dec 12, 1895 - Oct 19, 1987

 

350.) H. Thelma Fourroux

Oct 17, 1905 - Nov 19, 1989

 

(the names on lines 344 - 350 are on the same tomb)

 

351.) P. Tregre

 

352.) A. Champagne

 

353.) W. S. Eyma

Mar 9, 1880 - Oct 29, 1905

Member Olive Camp No. 18 WOW (Woodmen of the World)

 

354.) Marie Celeste S. Martin (L'pouse de Z. Boudousque)

 

355.) Celeste Boudousque

1850 - 1914

 

356.) Ulger Eyma

1849 - 1926

 

(the names on lines 353 - 356 are on the same tomb)

 

357.) Eva Haydel

Mar 13, 1902 - Sep 8, 1918

 

358.) Mrs Joseph Haydel

Jun 12, 1860 - Mar 12, 1932

 

359.) Famille Alovon Granier

 

360.) Emile Francis D' Arensbourg, Sr.

 

361.) Orelia Chabaud D' Arensbourg

1846 - 1957

 

362.) Emile Francis D' Arensbourg, Jr.

12-29-1898 - 12-11-1995

 

363.) Amelie Brou D' Arensbourg

2-15-1893 - 7-8-1955

 

364.) Emelie D' Arensbourg Madere

1889 - 1-27-1926

 

365.) Eva Francois D' Arensbourg

6-25-1900 - 1-28-1986

 

366.) Alexander D' Arensbourg

1886 - 1902

 

367.) Emile Francis D' Arensbourg

3-1897 - 7-13-1898

 

(the names on lines 360 - 367 are on the same tomb)

 

368.) Irma Tassin

 

369.) John Davis Reynaud, Sr.

Aug 12, 1886 - Oct 27, 1974

 

370.) Aurelie Dufresne reynaud

Jan 23, 1896 - Jul 18, 1976

 

(the names on lines 369 & 370 are on a tomb inscribed Famille Fernand Reynaud)

 

371.) Aimee Mme. Elisie Shexnayder

Aug 24, 1852 - Oct 8, 1937

 

372.) Arnaud Shexnayder

Feb 15, 1884 - Nov 22, 1946

 

373.) Irma F. Shexnayder

Sep 4, 1885 - May 12, 1970

 

(the names on lines 371 - 373 are on the same marker)

 

374.) Amelia Rivas

1852 - 1943

 

375.) Olide Webre

1876 - 1948

 

376.) Estelle Webre

1880 - 1978

 

(the names on lines 374 - 376 are on the same marker)

 

377.) Famille P. B. St. Martin

 

378.) J. B. Caire

n‚ Jausier, France 23 Decembre 1823

d‚ced‚ le 3 Mai 1879

 

379.) P. J. Caire

n‚ Jausier, France 15 Avril 1836

d‚ced‚ le 16 Janvier 1885

 

380.) Raymond Caire

n‚ le 23 Janvier 1897

d‚ced‚ le 17 Juillet 1898

 

381.) Eugenie Caire

ne‚ le 19 Janvier 1910

d‚cede‚ le Decembre 1910

 

382.) Felicie Burcard

ne‚ le 9 Juin 1841

d‚cede‚ le 19 Septembre 1911

 

(the names on lines 378 - 382 are on a tomb inscribed Famille J. B. Caire)

 

383.) Albert J. Lacaze

Feb 10, 1863 - Dec 18, 1930

 

384.) Mme. P. C. Tircuit

ne‚ Azelie Lacaze

d‚cede‚ le 14 Mai 1884

… l'ƒge de 26 ans 9 mois 10 jour

 

385.) Pvt. Moysel Latour

Died Oct 10, 1918

 

386.) Felix Latour

Died Nov 12, 1918

 

387.) P. Hyldevert Bethancourt

n‚ le 26 Mars 1829

d‚ced‚ le 28 Septembre 1853

 

388.) Marion G. Lumar

May 18, 1926 - Nov 23 1993

 

389.) Nellie G. Borne

Jan 5, 1930 - Jul 21, 1988

 

390.) Theresa Borne

Aug 20, 1900 - Jan 28, 1993

 

391.) Geo. N. Rodrigue

Dec 25, 1896 - Dec 10, 1925

 

392.) Firmin Rodrigue

n‚ le 26 Septembre 1834

d‚ced‚ le 24 Octobre 1853

 

393.) Sylvin Borne

Louisiana Pvt QM Corps WWII

Mar 23, 1895 - Nov 26, 1969

 

394.) Vivian Borne

Dec 2, 1908 - Jul 4, 1993

 

395.) Joseph A. Borne, Sr.

Jan 20, 1902 - Jul 9, 1987

 

396.) Iona B. Duplessis

Oct 4, 1896 - Nov 15, 1963

 

397.) Melodia Tassin

 

398.) Francis Tassin

Died 1947

 

399.) Cora Tassin

Died 1936

 

400.) Emerson Tassin

 

401.) Julius Tassin

 

402.) May Evelyn Self

 

(the names on lines 400 - 402 are on a marker labeled babies)

 

403.) Albert Alexis

Dec 20, 1870 - Feb 25, 1933

 

404.) Louise Caire Alexis

Jul 29, 1874 - Mar 31, 1953

 

405.) Louis P. Alexis

Jun 26, 1919 - Jul 23, 1969

 

406.) Albert Alexis

PFC US Army WWII

1909 - 1976

 

(the names on lines 403 - 406 are on the same marker)

 

407.) Augustine Borne Bolden

Jan 29, 1951 - Apr 2, 1979

 

408.) Clifton Numa Sr.

US Navy Korea

Nov 26, 1928 - Jan 16, 1981

 

409.) Alphonse Lee, Sr.

Jul 29, 1929 - Oct 20, 1994

 

410.) Norbert (Albert) Numa

Mar 11, 1910 - Feb 21, 1983

 

411.) S. Mitchell

 

412.) Gertrude Thomas

Jun 13, 1921 - Jul 14, 1990

 

413.) Edna Morris

Sep 25, 1918 - Sep 28, 1993

 

414.) Eugene Miller (La Paine)

Sep 9, 1901 - May 18, 1997

 

415.) Sterling P. Miller

May 3, 1926 - Jul 10, 1995

 

416.) Vivian Miller Allen

5-12-1928 - 7-22-1995

 

417.) Carolyn Miller Lumar

12-31-1950 - 3-29-1988

 

418.) Lucille Lumar Johnson

3-29-1923 - 7-23-1989

 

419.) (Bell) Laura Lumar Harrison

11-25-1948 - 2-26-1995

 

420.) Albert Lumar

Jun 15, 1944 - Jun 27, 1997

 

421.) Dolores F. Edwards

Nov 4, 1929 - Apr 15, 1972

 

422.) Sterling Borne

Louisiana TEC4 767 Engr. Dmp. Trk. Co. WWII

Apr 7, 1909 - Sep 4, 1967

 

423.) Mitchell Bartholomew

Sep 29, 1898 - Jun 28, 1957

 

424.) Fannie M. Martin Boutte

Apr 22, 1907 - Jul 20, 1942

 

425.) Warres P. Boutte, Sr.

Apr 1, 1906 - Jul 28, 1992

 

426.) Andrew R. Boutte

Nov 10, 1935 - Jan 10, 1955

 

427.) Helen Jean Joseph

May 6, 1916 - Mar 2, 1985

 

428.) Nancy Joseph Pierce

Feb 28, 1928 - Oct 19, 1988

 

429.) Julien Emile

July 16, 1893 - Mar 7, 1849

 

430.) Alexis Boudouin

PFC Co. B 333 Svc. Bn. QMC WWI

Mar 15, 1890 - Dec 31, 1953

 

431.) Virginie Clement (L'pouse de Zefirin Madere)

ne‚ le 26 Aout 1826

d‚cede‚ le le 4 Juin 1899

 

432.) Marie Eliska Madere

Mar 15, 1852 - Jun 2, 1941

 

433.) Gilbert Granier (Beloved husband of Emelie Tassin)

Feb 6, 1904 - Nov 2, 1927

 

434.) Mariel W. Tassin

Jul 3, 1899 - Dec 5, 1945

 

435.) Isaie Tassin

Apr 20, 1886 - Nov 29, 1977

 

(the names on lines 434 & 435 are on the same marker)

 

436.) Lydia Lagrange

Sep 14, 1923 - Apr 27, 1996

 

437.) Catherine Borne

Apr 21, 1819 - Jul 18, 1903

 

438.) Thelma Louper

 

439.) Anthony Alexander

Nov 24, 1941 - Apr 3, 1961

 

440.) Albertine Louper

1890 - 1974

 

441.) John Roussel

 

442.) Annette Victor

9-4-1876 - 7-18-1916

 

443.) Ernest N. Roussel

Apr 1907 - Aug 1977

 

444.) Rita Fobb

May 9, 1939 - May 23, 1993

 

445.) Martin J. Borne

May 22, 1931 - Jun 17, 1977

 

446.) Dontrell Shepard

 

447.) Mark Gauthier

Jan 1955 - Jan 1970

 

448.) Salvador Vitrano

Jun 6, 1893 - Nov 9, 1913

 

449.) John Leche

Died Aug 3, 1877 Age 40 yrs.

 

450.) Amelie Madere

Died Oct 29, 1927 Age 86 yrs.

 

(the names on lines 449 & 450 are on the same marker

 

451.) John Leonard Pierre

May 15, 1928 - Dec 14, 1929

 

452.) Jules Arthur Pierre

Jan 10, 1933 - Nov 3, 1938

 

453.) Irma Champagne Pierre

Feb 27, 1906 - Feb 20, 1908

 

(the names on lines 451 - 453 are on the same marker)

 

454.) Felice Pierre

Mar 1, 1868 - Jan 22, 1959

 

455.) Ovide Pierre

Mar 19, 1859 - Aug 2, 1929

 

456.) Adolph Smith

1876 - 1939

 

457.) Emily P. Smith

1877 - 1965

 

458.) Clifford Green

1934 - 1972

 

459.) Bonita S. Carriere

1899 - 1980

 

460.) Emily S. Adams

Mar 16, 1913 - Nov 13, 1995

 

461.) Leona J. Lewis

25 Nov 1906 - 4 April 1996

 

462.) Pearl H. (Kay Kay) Johnson

Oct 28, 1908 - Jun 8, 1992

 

463.) Philomene C. Harris

Apr 10, 1882 - Nov 22, 1950

 

464.) Preston J Harris

Dec 28, 1909 - Sep 1, 1969

 

(the names on lines 463 & 464 are on the same marker)

 

465.) Alfred Lee

1898

 

466.) Felonise Lee

1943

 

467.) Joseph Lee

1930

 

468.) Eugene Lee

1956

 

469.) Olivia Lee

1958

 

470.) Leonie Lee

1968

 

(the names on lines 465 - 470 are on the same marker)

 

471.) Ernest Haydel

Co. G 30 Louisiana INF

C.S.A..

 

472.) S. P. Haydel

Died Feb 13, 1939

 

473.) Loetac Haydel

Died Jun 5, 1962

 

474.) Raoul Haydel

Died Sep 14, 1954

 

475.) Emelie H. Laurent

Died Jul 25, 1937

 

476.) Noe J. Laurent

Died Oct 7, 1965

 

477.) Rita Theresa Haydel

Mar 4, 1920 - Feb 11, 1932

 

478.) Ernest Haydel

 

(the names on lines 472 - 478 are on the same tomb)

 

479.) William Penn Morrow, Jr.

Died Sep 27, 1898

Aged 25 years

 

480.) Newton E. Beauvais

Jul 11, 1895 - Feb 25, 1987

 

481.) Mathilde Beauvais

Aug 25, 1894 - Mar 17, 1998

 

(the name on lines 480 & 481 are on the same marker)

 

482.) Justine Marie Haydel (wife of Joseph Thecle Matherne)

Sep 24, 1885 - Oct 30, 1937

 

483.) Joseph Thecle Matherne

Dec 15, 1878 - Jan 9, 1949

 

(the names on lines 482 & 483 were on the same marker)

 

484.) Oliver B. Haydel

Aug 24, 1887 - Aug 23, 1963

 

485.) Edward A. Leger

Nov 10, 1872 - Jan 3, 1933

 

486.) Adeline Granier Leger

Mar 6, 1870 - Apr 24, 1954

 

487.) Theresa P. Leger Pastureau

Jun 3, 1909 - Nov 16. 1986

 

488.) Valsin Clement

d‚ced‚ 25 Avril 1881

… l'ƒge de 63 ans

 

489.) Michelle Leger (daughter of E. Leger)

d‚cede‚ 15 Janvier 1874

… l'ƒge de 7 mois

 

490.) Luman Leger

d‚ced‚ 18 Sep 1897

… l'ƒge de 56 ans 6 mois

 

491.) Mme. Edmond Leger

d‚cede‚ 27 Avril 1898

… l'ƒge de 52 ans 6 mois

 

492.) Theresa Amelie Leger

d‚cede‚ 10 Novembre 1881

… l'ƒge de 14 mois

 

(the names on lines 490 - 492 are on the same marker)

 

493.) Marguerite Loire (fils de Edmond Leger et de Felicie Clement)

d‚cede‚ 10 Juin 1871

… l'ƒge de 16 mois

 

494.) Mme. Angele Eugenie Leger

ne‚ le 5 Mars 1875

d‚cede‚ le 12 Decembre 1878

 

495.) Gerald A. Leger

PFC US Army WWII

Oct 31, 1906 - Aug 10, 1981

 

496.) Lawrence J. Leger

Sgt. US Army Air Corps WWII

Mar 29, 1911 - Mar 9, 1988

 

497.) Mathilde (daughter of Edmond Leger & Felicie Clement)

Sep 30, 1887 - Jun 9, 1911

 

498.) Mable Johnson Trahan

Mar 13, 1913 - Feb 1, 1980

 

499.) Wilbert Johnson

Jul 18, 1913 - Sep 14, 1966

 

500.) Fernaro Young, Jr.

Jan 9, 1955 - Aug 14, 1968

 

501.) Julie Nellie Ory Haydel

1873-1952

 

502.) Loretta Cayette

1897 - 1980

 

503.) Clay Haydel

1869 - 1931

 

504.) Patricia

1937 - 1942

 

505.) Earlric Haydel

1900 - 1973

 

(the names on lines 501 - 505 are on the same marker)

 

506.) Carlos Martin Cannon

1-28-77 - 1-29-77

 

507.) Rose D. Rousseve

Jan 9, 1909 - Aug 7, 1995

 

508.) Florence Fernandez

Jan 15, 1919 - Aug 24, 1924

 

509.) Earl E. Fernandez

Aug 10, 1920 - Jun 10, 1960

 

510.) Abigal M. Perret

Sep 14, 1960 - Sep 15, 1960

 

511.) Julius R. Fernandez M.D.

May 4, 1890 - Dec 30, 1963

 

512.) Agnes Padeaux Fernandez

Jun 19, 1890 - Dec 3, 1976

 

(the names on lines 508 - 512 are on the same tomb)

 

513.) Louise M. White

 

514.) Roy Paul White

 

515.) Mathias Cambre

n‚ le 1812

d‚ced‚ en 1869

 

516.) Mathias Cambre

d‚ced‚ le 17 Fevrier 1894

 

(the names on lines 515 & 516 are on the same marker)

 

517.) David P. Maitreme

Louisiana PVT Btry 149 FLD ARTY WWI

Feb 9, 1896 - May 17, 1970

 

518.) Albert Duplessis

Louisiana F3 USNR WWII

May 21, 1897 - Dec 16, 19?? (death year is illegible)

 

(the names on lines 517 & 518 are on the same marker)

 

519.) Septime Roussell

1900 - 1982

 

520.) Rudolph J. Roussell

US Army Korea

1928 - 1986

 

(the names on lines 519 & 520 are on the same marker)

 

521.) Romeo Roussell

Aug 29, 1898 - Jul 3, 1970

 

522.) Augustine Roussell

Sep 18, 1904 - Mar 26, 1972

 

(the names on lines 521 & 522 are on the same marker)

 

523.) Whitney B. Roussell

PFC US Army WWII

Aug 24, 1920 - Feb 27, 1992

 

524.) Louis Champagne

Jan 30, 1907 - May 3, 1949

 

525.) Felton A. Champagne

PVT US Army

Sep 19, 1942 - Dec 25, 1982

 

526.) Cora J. Edwards

Feb 28, 1906 - Sep 13, 1978

 

527.) Cleveland Edwards, Sr.

June 18, 1902 - Mar 19, 1985

 

(the names on lines 526 & 527 are on the same marker)

 

528.) Cleveland Edwards, Jr.

Louisiana PFC 25 INF DIV Korea

Jan 17, 1931 - Sep 11, 1950

 

529.) Silas Edwards

1862 - Feb 6, 1944

 

530.) Virginia H. Edwards

1874 - Aug 9, 1944

 

531.) Amy Edwards

Jun 21, 1898 - Jun 15, 1969

 

532.) Mary H. Thomas

Apr 14, 1885 - May 17, 1957

 

533.) Octave G. Thomas

Jul 12, 1897 - Dec 4, 1973

 

534.) Clemonce S. Thomas

Nov 23, 1904 - Oct 28, 1983

 

535.) Irene T. Cook

Aug 5, 1917 - Nov 27, 1983

 

536.) Ferdinand Edwards, Sr.

Sep 11, 1906 - Mar 15, 1994

 

(the names on lines 529 - 536 are on the same tomb)

 

537.) Arnold H. Horn

1893 - 1961

 

538.) Sabine Tripart (E'pouse de Jean Martin)

d‚cede‚ le 16 Aout 1868

 

539.) Newton E. Beauvais

 

540.) Ursin Jacobs

 

541.) Emile Jacobs

 

542.) Ulor Bartholomew

Born in St. John Parish

Jun 6, 1912 - 1916

 

543.) Henry Becnel

Dec 8, 1860 - Apr 16, 1925

 

544.) Julia Becnel

Aug 9, 1869 - Feb 27, 1934

 

545.) Pearl Becnel

Jan 4, 1906 - Mar 21, 1961

 

546.) Paul Becnel

Jul 31, 1903 - Oct 2, 1969

 

547.) Lester Meadeoux

Nov 11, 1954 - Jun 9, 1976

 

(the names on lines 543 - 547 are on the same tomb)

 

548.) Mary Kindrick Bailey

Jan 3, 1952 - Jul 29 1992

 

549.) Colar Bailey

1890 - 1967

 

550.) Mary H. Bailey

1893 - 1949

 

551.) Wilhemine B. Kindrick

1915 - 1980

 

(the names on lines 549 - 551 are on the same marker)

 

552.) Theophile August

S1 US Navy WWII

1912 - 1976

 

553.) Adelard Bossier

Nov 10, 1883 - Jun 19, 1943

 

554.) Willie Wilson

Dec 4, 1906 - Jul 8, 1981

 

555.) Albert Bossier

Jun 26, 1871 - Jul 30, 1922


556.) Mrs. Viola Alexis

Died Oct 8, 1968

To Be Continued

 

 The St. John the Baptist Parish GenWeb site is maintained by Jim and Jana Webre
Copyright © 2002 -2006
 Jim and Jana Webre
 All rights reserved.